Spread the love

Provisional list of riders and teams taking part in Paris-Nice 2019 (March 10-17)

The 2019 Paris-Nice will feature an abundance of Grand Tour contenders and sprinting talent.

Last year ‘s thrilling edition came down to the final day, as Movistar’s Marc Soler took the overall victory from the hands of Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) on the roads of Nice.

Yates is expected to return to the eight-stage test this year, as he continues his preparation for the Giro d’Italia.

With four sprint stages, one undulating test and three mountain days, Paris-Nice 2019 has attracted a characteristically broad pool of riders from the top tier.

Ag2r La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet will be amongst the favourites for the general classification, as he goes toe-to-toe with rising star Bob Jungels (Deceuninck – Quick-Step), and former winner Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates).

Spaniard Soler will also be returning to defend his title.

>>> Paris-Nice: Latest news, reports and race info

The sprint field will also be a major attraction for fans, with Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) André Greipel (Arkea Samsic), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirate) lining up.

Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett will also be mixing with the fastmen, along with Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma).

Paris-Nice 2018 start list

AG2R La Mondiale (Fra) – confirmed

BARDET Romain (Fra)
CHEREL Mickaël (Fra)
GALLOPIN Tony (Fra)
NAESEN Oliver (Bel)
VANDENBERGH Stijn (Bel)
COSNEFROY Benoît (Fra)
FRANK Mathias (Sui)

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

DE GENDT Thomas (Bel)
EWAN Caleb (Aus)
DE BUYST Jasper (Bel)
MONFORT Maxime (Bel)

Astana Pro Team (Kaz) – confirmed

DE VREESE Laurens (Bel)
CORT Magnus (Den)
HOULE Hugo (Can)
IZAGIRRE Ion (Esp)
IZAGIRRE Gorka (Esp)
LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel (Col)
SÁNCHEZ Luis León (Esp)

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger) – confirmed

BENNETT Sam (Irl)
DRUCKER Jempy (Lux)
GROßSCHARTNER Felix (Aut)
KONRAD Patrick (Aut)
PFINGSTEN Christoph (Ger)
POLJAŃSKI Paweł (Pol)
SCHWARZMANN Michael (Ger)

Jumbo-Visma (Ned)

GROENEWEGEN Dylan (Ned)
TEUNISSEN Mike (Ned)
BENNETT George (NZl)
JANSEN Amund Grøndahl (Nor)
EENKHOORN Pascal (Ned)
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (Ned)
WYNANTS Maarten (Bel)

Bahrain-Merida (BRN) – confirmed

TEUNS Dylan (Bel)
COLBRELLI Sonny (Ita)
POZZOVIVO Domenico (Ita)
HAUSSLER Heinrich (Aus)
KOREN Kristijan (Slo)
GARCÍA Iván (Esp)
NOVAK Domen (Slo)

CCC Team (Pol)

BERNAS Paweł (Pol)
PAUWELS Serge (Bel)
DE MARCHI Alessandro (Ita)
TEN DAM Laurens (Ned)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step (Bel) – confirmed

JUNGELS Bob (Lux)
DECLERCQ Tim (Bel)
KEISSE Iljo (Bel)
SABATINI Fabio (Ita)
SÉNÉCHAL Florian (Fra)
GILBERT Philippe (Bel)
JAKOBSEN Fabio (Ned)

Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

DÉMARE Arnaud (Fra)
LE GAC Olivier (Fra)
MADOUAS Valentin (Fra)
MOLARD Rudy (Fra)
GUARNIERI Jacopo (Ita)

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) – confirmed

YATES Simon (GBr)
BAUER Jack (NZl)
CHAVES Esteban (Col)
HAIG Jack (Aus)
MEZGEC Luka (Slo)
TRENTIN Matteo (Ita)
NIEVE Mikel (Esp)

Movistar Team (Esp) – confirmed

SOLER Marc (Esp)
QUINTANA Nairo (Col)
ANACONA Winner (Col)
ERVITI Imanol (Esp)
ROELANDTS Jürgen (Bel)
VALLS Rafael (Esp)
CARRETERO Héctor (Esp)

Dimension Data (RSA)

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Nor)
CAVENDISH Mark (GBr)

EF Education First (USA)

VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA)
MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe (Col)
URÁN Rigoberto (Col)
BROWN Nathan (USA)

Katusha-Alpecin (SUI)

ZAKARIN Ilnur (Rus)
DEBUSSCHERE Jens (Bel)
KITTEL Marcel (Ger)

Team Sky (GBr)

KWIATKOWSKI Michał (Pol)
BERNAL Egan (Col)
HENAO Sebastián (Col)
DE LA CRUZ David (Esp)
ROWE Luke (GBr)

Sunweb (Ger) – confirmed

KELDERMAN Wilco (Ned)
VERVAEKE Louis (Bel)
MATTHEWS Michael (Aus)
BAKELANTS Jan (Bel(
CURVERS Roy (Ned)
PEDERSEN Casper (Den)
TUSVELD Martijn (Ned)

Trek-Segafredo (USA) – confirmed

DEGENKOLB John (Ger)
CICCONE Giulio (Ita)
PANTANO Jarlinson (Col)
BERNARD Julien (Fra)
DE KORT Koen (Ned)
KIRSCH Alex (Lux)
THEUNS Edward (Bel)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE) – confirmed

KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor)
HENAO Sergio (Col)
BYSTRØM Sven Erik (Nor)
ARU Fabio (Ita)
MARCATO Marco (Ita)
SUTHERLAND Rory (Aus)
ULISSI Diego (Ita)

Arkéa Samsic (Fra) – confirmed

GREIPEL André (Ger)
PICHON Laurent (Fra)
GESBERT Élie (Fra)
BARGUIL Warren (Fra)
BOUET Maxime (Fra)
MOINARD Amaël (Fra)
WELTEN Bram (Ned)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra) – confirmed

HANSEN Jesper (Den)
EDET Nicolas (Fra)
LAPORTE Christophe (Fra)
LE TURNIER Mathias (Fra)
PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc (Fra)
SOUPE Geoffrey (Fra)
VAN LERBERGHE Bert (Bel)

Delko Marseille Provence (Fra) – confirmed

GROSU Eduard Michael (Rou)
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas (Lit)
FEDELI Alessandro (Ita)
EL FARES Julien (Fra)
COMBAUD Romain (Fra)
FINETTO Mauro (Ita)
ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas (Lit)

Direct Energie (Fra) – confirmed

CALMEJANE Lilian (Fra)
TERPSTRA Niki (Ned)
BONIFAZIO Niccolò (Ita)
GAUDIN Damien (Fra)
HIVERT Jonathan (Fra)
PETIT Adrien (Fra)
TURGIS Anthony (Fra)

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels (Fra)

GAUTIER Cyril (Fra)
VICHOT Arthur (Fra)
COQUARD Bryan (Fra)
PACHER Quentin (Fra)

Source link

More from my site

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here