Spread the love

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Now following the visit of Martin Adomeit, Chandana Pereira has been very much at the helm of proceedings, most recently he turned his attentions to being that of tournament organizer.

Thanks to the Asian / German Sports Exchange Programme, in collaboration with the Jaffna District Table Tennis Association, an All Island Unranked and Novices tournament was staged at the Central College in Jaffna on Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th December.

Medallists and dignitaries in the Boys’ Singles events (Photo: courtesy of Chandana Pereira)

 

No less than 350 players competed, 160 being from Northern Province; winners received P. N. Pestonjee Memorial Challenge Trophies, certificates were presented to runners up.

Notably the event was sponsored by Githmi Sports, Ambalangoda, a debt of gratitude being owed to Anura Lal, the chair of the company. The Guest of Honour was I. K. Kermarathne the Principal of the Hanguranketha Central College.

Medallists and officials in the Girls’ Singles event (Photo: courtesy of Chandana Pereira)

 

Upadya Chethani of Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura was named the most outstanding female player. She won the Under 12 Girls’ Singles title, whilst also being runner up in the Under 15 Girls’ Singles competition.

Meanwhile, D.U.R. Dangalla of Ananda College, Colombo received the most outstanding male player award. He secured gold in both the Men’s Singles and Under 18 Boys’ Singles competitions.

Upadya Chethani of Swarnapali Girls’ College receives the award for being the most outstanding female player (Photo: courtesy of Chandana Pereira)

 

Finals – Novices

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Dilma Shehani (Sumana Balika Vidyalaya, Rathnapura) bt N. Sivajanani (Vembadi Girls’ High School, Jaffna) 11-5, 11-7

Under 18 Girls’ Singles: Disna Nethmini of (Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura) bt Dakshina Thamodhi (Playgrounds Table Tennis League , CMC, Colombo) 11-5 , 11-8

Under 15 Girls’ Singles: Thanushika Balakirushnan (Kilinochchi Maha Vidyalayam, Kilinochchi) bt Upadya Chethani (Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura) 11-7, 11-7

Under 12 Girls’ Singles: Upadya Chethani (Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura) bt Sinali Kasuki Jayasirin (Anula Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Galle) 11-5, 11-4

Under 10 Girls’ Singles: Henuri Chamodya (Anula Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Galle) bt Himasha Kavindi (Anula Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Galle) 11-6, 12-10

Under 8 Girls’ Singles: Yenuli Sasenya (Swarnapali Girls’ College, Anuradhapura) bt Ruwani Perera C. C. College, Hanguranketha ) 11-2 , 11-4

 

Finals – Unranked

Open Women’s Singles: Navindi Senevirathne (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) bt Niranjalee Deshika (D & S Table Tennis Academy) 11-2, 13-11

Under 18 Girls’ Singles: Prabodha Mallawa (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) bt Aishcharya Lakshani (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle 11-5, 11-8

Under 15 Girls’ Singles: Chameesha Thushadi (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) beat Navindi Senevirathne (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) 10-12, 11-5, 11-4

Under 12 Girls’ Singles: Chameesha Thushadi (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) bt Navindi Senevirathne (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) 11-6, 13-11

Under 10 Girls’ Singles: Yasandi Nehansa (Playgrounds Table Tennis League, CMC, Colombo) bt Theekshana Ekanayake (St. Anthony’s Girls’ College, Kandy) 11-8, 12-10

Under 8 Girls’ Singles: Sahansa Weerasinghe (Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya, Kiribathgoda) bt Dinudi Gunawardana (Hillweood College, Kandy) 12-10, 11-6

 

Final Results – Novices

Under 21 Men’s Singles: J. Danush (Kokuvil Hindu College, Jaffna) bt J. Sijam Raj (Central College, Jaffna) 11-6, 11-5

Under 18 Boys’ Singles: Jinath Rukshan (St. Joseph’s College, Anuradhapura) bt M. Meshak (Central College, Jaffna) 11-6, 11-8

Under 15 Boys’ Singles: Kaveesha Idumina (Anuruddha College, Nawala Pitiya) bt Bilesh Sashrika (Playgrounds Table Tennis League, CMC, Colombo) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6

Under 12 Boys’ Singles: Ushara Weerasinghe (Playgrounds Table Tennis League, CMC, Colombo) bt Lasindu Piyumal (Playgrounds Table Tennis League, CMC, Colombo) 11-7, 11-9

Under 10 Boys’ Singles: Geeshan Chathuranga (Anuruddha College, Nawala Pitiya) bt Kavinda De Silva (Sri Buddadaththa Model School, Ambalangoda) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7

Under 8 Boys’ Singles: Vinu Dinsara (C. C. College, Hanguranketha) beat S. Nishanth (Kokuvil Hindu Primary, School, Jaffna) 11-5, 11-6

 

Final Results – Unranked

Open Men’s Singles: D.U.R Dangalla (Ananda College, Colombo) bt Kavinda Manoj (Dudley Senanayake College, Tholangamuwa) 11-9, 11-13, 11-6

Under 18 Boys’ Singles: D.U.R Dangalla (Ananda College, Colombo) bt Kawindu Kumudanjana (St. Mary’s College , Kegalle) 11-6 , 11-8

Under 15 Boys’ Singles: Kawindu Kumudanjana (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle) bt Chanuka Sri Bandara (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle 11-9, 11-9

Under 12 Boys’ Singles: Sawan Induwara (Playgrounds Table Tennis League, CMC, Colombo) bt Amila Udara (Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala (9-11, 12-10, 12-10)

Under 10 Boys’ Singles: Senul Rathnayake (Dharmaraja College, Kandy) bt Dilith Dinsara (Kegalu Vidyalayta, Kegalle) 3-11, 11-9, 11-9

Under 8 Boys’ Singles: Sanula Vihas (Nalanda College, Colombo bt Isuru Chamath (Lumbini College, Colombo) 11-1, 11-3.

The post Sri Lanka builds on earlier coaching initiative appeared first on International Table Tennis Federation.

Source link

More from my site

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here